keith
Having trouble explaining to a non-native speaker the usage of all verbs in following sentence.... Specifically, I believe he is perplexed as to why there is two"he" pronouns, particularly the second one because it contains two past verb tenses - -the reasoning behind the need for all the verbs seems to be confusing him...... I know this sentence is correct but cannot explain, from a grammatical perspective, why it is correct...."He had a position that he thought would suit me and one thing led to another and here I am"
Nov 8, 2017 6:40 AM
Answers · 3
"He had a position that he thought would suit me and one thing led to another and here I am"
November 15, 2017
You have forgotten to write the sentence!
November 8, 2017
Can you write the sentence please? Is it perhaps the seauence of tenses? For example: "he said he would".... You will find instructions in any grammar module called "sequence of tenses"
November 8, 2017
