Helenor
Say "Next summer" in Mandarin Is it: 下个夏天 not 明年夏天? or any other way.. 谢谢 :)
Nov 8, 2017 6:39 PM
Answers · 5
Usually , we use "明年夏天" to express "next summer ".

We use "下周" to express "next week ".

We use "下个月" to express "next month ".

We use "明年" to express " next year".

"周、年” can be used as the classifiers, so you can say "下周”,“明年”.

While "月" only can be used as a noun, so we usually say "下个月".

Besides , you have to consider the usage .

For example , in English , we usually say "yesterday afternoon " and "last night ".

When we say it in Chinese, we usually say “昨天下午”and “昨天晚上”。

November 9, 2017
明年夏天 is how we usually say it. But in other cases like next Sunday we say 下个星期天
November 9, 2017
明年夏天。
November 8, 2017
I think 明年夏天 is more common. :)
November 8, 2017
明年夏天 is how we usually say it. But in other cases like next Sunday we say 下个星期天
November 9, 2017
