Nikolay
the conditional construction If you want ....., you might like to..... Can this conditional construction take place? I am confused by the modal verb of the past tense.
Nov 8, 2017 7:16 PM
Answers · 5
"Might" in this sense does not mean that you "might not," which is where the confusion arises. Being the second part of the conditional, it is used more as a way to suggest that you look further into something, such as, "If you want to learn a language, you might consider choosing Italki."
November 8, 2017
You might say: "If you want to visit Spain, you might like to look at our travel website." For example. Hope this helps!
November 8, 2017
