javi
Usage of no matter how /what Which one is correct grammatically? 1. No matter how hard you are working, you can't earn one million dollar or No matter how hard you work, you can't earn one million dollar Or 1. No matter how hard working you are, you can't earn one million dollar
Nov 12, 2017 7:04 AM
Answers · 2
Hello. Actually, they're all correct! It seems like you already have a good idea of the usage of "no matter how/what". :) However, aside from that, yes, what Elena said is true, too, and the second sentence could also just be a general "fact": No matter how hard YOU (which also means ANYONE) work, you (THEY) can't earn 1 million dollars. In addition, in the first two you're talking about verbs ('work' and 'working'), but in the third one you're talking about an adjective (hard-working). Therefore, they're all grammatically correct. :)
November 12, 2017
The first 2 are correct, "you are working" means a period of time in present, "you work" means in general in present.
November 12, 2017
