richard
enfadarse y poder I wonder whether anyone can help me understand the tenses used in the following expressions from my spanish book 1 In a bar a girl tells her friend not to be angry with her and says " No te enfades ahora, hombre" I can't understand why she did not use the present indicative tense of the verb ""No te enfadas" 2 She also says to her friend later "Pero he pensado que nosotros dos podiamos usar esta informacion" This is the first time that she has raised the subject and I cant understand why she used the imperfect tense of poder instead of the conditional tense "podriamos". Is it because she is refering to her thoughts in the past ? And that if her thoughts were in the present she would have said "Pero pienso que nosotros dos podriamos usar esta informacion" Many thanks Richard
Nov 12, 2017 1:59 PM
Answers · 6
Hi Richard! 1. First question: They are using imperative because it is a command. The same happens in English... 2. Second question: Imperfecto sometimes functions as a conditional: Si tuviera dinero te lo compraría/Si tuviera dinero te lo compraba.
November 12, 2017
Hello Richard. I hope you are doing well. 1. "No te enfades ahora, hombre" Modo imperativo. "Pero he pensado que nosotros dos podiamos usar esta informacion" 2. I believe it is grammatically incorrect. I believe the right way to put it is like this: Pero pensé que nosotros podiamos...." Or like you well stated "podríamos" if you wish to use the present perfect tense on the first sentence. Pero he pensado que nosotros podríamos ...." I hope this helps!
November 12, 2017
