Elaine
What is the Function of the preposition WITH in this sentence? Pleadings are certain formal documents filed WITH the court that state the parties' basic positions. Why the sentence above use the word "with" ? Can it be replaced by other preposition ? Thanks
Nov 12, 2017 2:41 PM
Answers · 2
"With" is the collocation for "the court" in this context. "With" has many nuances of meaning, but I would say that in this example, it's most like definition #2. http://learnersdictionary.com/definition/with "The court" is referred to as an entity, like a person. Another way of saying it is, "Pleadings are certain formal documents filed AT the court'S OFFICE that state the parties' basic positions." In this case, the "court's office" is a place rather than an entity.
November 13, 2017
This is a difficult question to answer. However, my sense is that "with" is part of legal language such as filing and indicates that the pleadings are taken possession of by the court and, therefore, "with" is the appropriate preposition rather than "at" or "in".
November 12, 2017
