Moon
Thank you I have a question but i dont know the answer

Can you help me? Choose the best answer between A,B,C or D

1,many boys.....reading as a woman's activity and this puts them....it.

A,look/across

B,notice/on

C,watch/off

D,see/through

Nov 12, 2017 4:59 PM
Answers · 3
None of the answers are correct. The only way to make any sense is to use 'see' as the first word and 'off' as the second word. To put someone off something is in this context to make them not want to do it.
November 12, 2017
I would day D because the verb "see" is the only one that works in that context (because of the phrase "to see [something] as [something]", or to perceive something in a certain way), but the second word in the answer doesn't make sense in the context.
November 12, 2017
I think the answer is B
November 12, 2017
