Imani Abdul-Jabbar
What does 'gnugni' mean? I was watching a video and a guy was talking about a Youtuber and his content. He said "non fai contenuti, sono video gnugni, gnugni'. There doesn't to be a direct translation so I'm not sure what it means. If you know, let me know.
Nov 14, 2017 7:49 PM
Answers · 2
2
At first it looks tuscanian to me I'd relate it to "Gne-gne" which refers to an immature lady (a baby crying) In the web I found "Gnugna" adjective, indicating a nice but stupid girl, which then it's probably the same as above "Gnugna" name then also indicates a female's sex. Compare it to "Gnocca" = (emilian adriatic dialect): very nice girl / female's sex and also "Gnucco" (north Italy) = hard thing / stupid, obtuse person ---------------- We can therefore define that word with the generic meaning as "inane", empty.
November 16, 2017
1
You are right "gnugni, gnugni" is not italian at all, it is an espression that maybe young people use. For me means that these videos don't have meaning , they are useless . and without a meaning or purpose. They don't send any message . I hope this can help somehow. Vincenza
November 14, 2017
