Shixuan
Can anyone tell me if this sentence is grammatically correct? What challenges would there be to creating an effective team in an organization that was growing by acquiring other companies ? I wonder why "creating" but not "create" ,and why past tense?! Hope that someone can tell me what you think . Thanks in advance:D
Nov 14, 2017 11:25 PM
Answers · 3
I'm not 100% sure about it, but in this case the word "creating"could be working as a noun rather than a verb. Related to the past tense,if you take a second look at the first clause you will see the modal verb "would" imply a hipothetical situation. That explains why verbal tense was used in this sentence.
November 14, 2017
