YESarev
shovel somthing to something From the documentary movie "Downloaded" The movie is about the Napster service and the revolution that took place in the music industry. In the end of the movie a musician says about the consequences of all this, especially, about people who got fired from the industry, because they weren't needed anymore. And among others there's this sentence: Their bosses, their CEOs, their rock star A&R people all of a sudden, realized they'd been shoveling a bunch of mediocre crap to a bunch of people who they devalued. This sentence hardy makes sense for me. The best I can come up with: They realized that they worked with a bunch of mediocre musicians, but they underestimateda a bunch of good musicians
Nov 16, 2017 7:09 PM
Answers · 2
It refers to the relationship between the record company and the people who buy records. "Shoveling" often goes together with the vulgar, bad word "shit." It's not as bad as it used to be, but it is still a word you shouldn't use. Notice that here, they substitute the less-bad word "crap." In some contexts, if you hear a mysterious reference to "shoveling," it is a sly way of suggesting that there is an awful lot of shit around, without needing to use the word "shit." "They'd been shoveling a bunch of mediocre crap" means that they had been producing, releasing, and selling a huge number of mediocre songs. "...to people who they devalued" means that they didn't respect or appreciate the customers who bought the music. They were arrogant. They believed that they didn't need to pay attention to their customers or treat them well, because no matter how much "mediocre crap" they produced, their customers, whom they thought of as stupid, would buy it.
November 17, 2017
The verb to shovel means 1. to use a shovel to move something 2. (literally or metaphorically) to move a lot of something quickly and/or carelessly Example: (Parent) "Stop shoveling that food into your mouth, your going to stain your shirt!" In the example you used, the meaning is metaphorical, and it seems to mean that the record companies realized that they had been producing a lot of mediocre music for (possibly) their customers, whom they didn't really value.
November 16, 2017
