thaisalem225
Can you help me to translate this sentence into English? I will take Topik on Sunday, and now in 41듣기, 4 question, i must choose a good answer to fill in the blank. In one of 4 answer, i saw an answer as follows;: 도저히 시간이 안 될 것 같아요. i know almost of the words in this answer, but i can't understand it's meaning. can you help me to understand it? Thank!
Nov 17, 2017 3:03 PM
Answers · 3
It is polite way to say "I cannot allow my time at all". So in natural way, "It would be difficult for me to make time for it." *시간이 되다: able to make time for it ex. Q."너 그날 시간 되?"=Are you available on that day? A."아니, 난 시간이 안되"="어려워"=No *When you use "~같아요", it makes the meaning less stronger, like when you are not certain or you're just assuming. Hope it helps you ! HYEEUN혜은
November 17, 2017
It seems like it/he/she doesn't have time at all?
November 17, 2017
