Allan Chen
Hel me explain Can i directly put "noun" after regardless of", for example, 1, i will go out, regardless of the weather tomorrow. 2, regardless of the final outcome, please don't give up making your study. 3, you have always disappointed your parents, regardless of your job or study.
Nov 19, 2017 1:49 AM
Answers · 2
Yes, you should have a noun, pronoun, or a noun phrase after "regardless of". Your usage of it in (1) and (2) looks fine, but I think (3) is a little odd. In (1) and (2), you're saying the person will continue on no matter what happens, meaning the outcome is of no concern. In (3), it's saying a certain fact holds true in both of the two areas mentioned, and so the two things strengthen the point by being relevant rather than "of no regard" (i.e. regardless) . In this case, I would use "whether it be/is your job or study", or "in both your job and study".
November 19, 2017
