James
dos formas del subjuntivo en el mismo libro? Primero, mi teclado no hace signos de interrogacion al reves, lo siento, al menos no facilmente, tampoco los acentos Es comun ver las ambas, --era, -iera, -ese en el mismo libro? Me parece raro pero supungo no importa.
Nov 19, 2017 6:44 PM
Answers · 7
Si estás hablando del subjuntivo, los finales de -iera, -era, ara son comunes. Los finales: -ese, -ase no se usan mucho excepto en la literatura. Si pudiera, lo haríá. Era posible que fuera de Dinamarca. Si pudiese... Era posible que fuese... (más evidente en la literatura)
November 20, 2017
In order to type the inverted question mark, one way to do this is to use an "alt" key combination. While holding down the alt key, you key in a set of numbers : ¿ = alt + 0191 You can do a similar procedure for all of the accented vowels. As far as the "-ra" or the "-se" ending forms, I understand that "-ra" form is more common. But I would also like to know from natives whether it is acceptable to switch between the forms within one set of text, e.g., in a book.
November 19, 2017
Gracias de nuevo Esther. Creo que lo he visto en dos libros. En ingles, lo usual es elegir un estilo y seguir usandolo a traves un libro. Lo siento. No he visitado esta pagina por un poco y por eso no tuve la oportunidad de darte gracias. Italki no me envio un email.
November 27, 2017
En España, normalmente, se suelen intercambiar esas formas condicionales. Por lo tanto, podemos decir "Si yo estuviera de vacaciones, no estaría aquí" "Si no estuviese trabajando, me iría a pasear". Sin embargo, hay un caso en el que solo se puede usar la forma -ra, y es cuando queremos decir "querría": yo no quisiera llegar tarde al cine.
November 20, 2017
If you're using a Mac, hold down your Apple key and the letter E. The next vowel you press will have an accent. If you're using a PC, set up your computer/keyboard for ENGLISH - INTERNATIONAL. Go to Control Panel and choose Languages & Regions. DON"T switch your entire computer to Spanish!! Find a tab for "Input" or "Keyboard" and scroll down all the languages listed until you find: English International. Choose it and Save. Now it's easy! Hold down the right ALT key (not left) and press a vowel: á é í ó ú Pressing ALT + n = ñ and Pressing ALT plus punctuation will give you ¿¡ btw, pressing ALT + y = ü It's just like using a shift key for capital letters. There is no need to input a key code.
November 20, 2017
