Harry
What' the difference between unless and not unless? Do you do any volunteering? NO.Not unless you count volunteering to get tea for my colleagues in the morings? NO.Unless you count volunteering to get tea for my colleagues in the morings? What' the difference between unless and not unless? Thanks a lot.
Nov 20, 2017 9:18 AM
Answers · 1
Interesting question. I'm curious where you heard or read this. These two sentences mean the same thing. The "not" seems like it's just adding another "no". We know this (in this particular sentence) because of the period. It's "No." That's the answer. The next sentence just explains more details. Hope this helps. Jesse
November 20, 2017
