Auspicious
Is this sentence fine? -- DEFAMATION protects people from lies that harm their reputation.-- This sentence comes form an article ( Trump's Attack on Summer Zervos Blows a Hole in the First Amendment's Foundation, by Jessica Levinson) on the NBC website. Is right in meaning? And why?
Nov 21, 2017 8:27 AM
Answers · 4
Yes its fine, it is usually referred to as "defamation of character" and is used in both American and British English. It is usually used in legal conversations.
November 21, 2017
Thank you Bill!
November 21, 2017
Well the structure is fine apart from the capital letters. But the meaning... no idea what it means from not form is right in meaning..... maybe should be. Does it make sense?
November 21, 2017
