Paola
Community Tutor
What's the logical function of HIV in the following noun phrase? "HIV-related mononeuritis multiplex". Can HIV be considered an adjective ?
Nov 21, 2017 8:46 PM
Answers · 2
Hmmm, I think a grammar expert might have a more accurate answer, but here's how I see it. HIV is a noun, "HIV-related" (as a phrase) an adjective, and "mononeuritis multiplex" is a noun. I think we use this kind of device in many other instances, sometimes hyphenated, other times not, e.g., senior-adjusted price work-related injury form-fitted clothing, etc. In all of these cases, the hyphenated description (as a unit) functions as an adjective.
November 21, 2017
