Berkay
german grammar: an exception? "Als Luke Keen in die regnerische Nacht ritt, betete er, dass er nicht im Begriff war, den größten Fehler seines Lebens zu begehen." In this sentence, shouldn't "war" be at the end as the main verb? is it an exception that has to do with the form of "zu begehen"
Nov 22, 2017 9:17 AM
Answers · 1
Hello. To me, the sentence is correct as it is. I think the answer is that we are talking about a clause here. Dass er nicht im Begriff war = Er war nicht im Begriff, irgend etwas zu tun. With 'dass' starts a new sentence (in a way), so 'war' is the main verb (2nd position) and zu begehen is the second verb (last position). Other examples: Ich bin mir nicht sicher, dass ich in der Lage BIN, dir ZU HELFEN. Wir wissen, dass du gekommen BIST, um mit uns ZU REDEN.
November 22, 2017
