richard
Meaning of ¿es por ella? ¿te da pena? I wander if anyone can help me with the above translation from a book that I am reading In the story a girl has been murdered and a few days later a close friend is thinking about her. His mother asks him what he is thinking about and he doesnt reply. She then then says to him ¿esa chica que la policia encontro muerta? ¿es por ella? ¿te da pena? The literal translation doesnt seem to make sense to me Many thanks Richard
Nov 22, 2017 11:26 AM
Answers · 4
2
Is it (because of ) her? Do you feel sorry (for her)?
November 22, 2017
1
¿esa chica que la policia encontro muerta? ¿es por ella? ¿te da pena? ¿That girl the police found dead? ¿Is because of her? ¿Do you feel sorry for her?
November 23, 2017
