kaduvictor
"I usually don't" or "I don't usually"? I was studying with some books and I wrote "I usually don't" but the answer says "I don't usually", so, which one is correct? Or whatever? There's one more formal than another? Thanks! :)
Nov 22, 2017 11:08 PM
Answers · 4
I would say that both are correct but it depends on the context of the conversation
November 22, 2017
Hi Kaduvictor, Yes, 'I don't usually' would be the more common version, and certainly the one you would find in a textbook for learners of English. For this and other adverbs of frequency (often, sometimes, always etc. ), the rule is that it comes before the verb, or between the main and auxiliary verbs, or after the auxiliary verb in a short answer like the one you have used However, hearing the other in spoken English is also common. It's also quite common to hear it at the beginning or end of a sentence. Hope that helps!
November 22, 2017
