Jack
"You won't be in a moment"? " I'm really tired. "lied Frank,and Frank stretched his arms out for good measure. "You won't be in a moment,young man,because I've got a surprise for you!" replied Auntie Flip what dose "You won't be in a moment"mean? Is it the same with "You won't be a moment"? or does this sentence make sense?
Nov 23, 2017 7:52 AM
Answers · 2
A moment means a very short period of time, like a few seconds. So Auntie Flip is saying that he may be tired now, but in a few seconds he will not be, because of the "surprise" she has. And no, "You wont be a moment" doesn't make sense and is not the same.
November 23, 2017
yeah! get it thank you
November 23, 2017
