Roxi Su
"rather than + do/doing" ? Hi! I thought that the verbs on both sides of "rather than" should be parallel. So it would be "sb V sth rather than V sth." and "sb Ving sth rather than Ving sth." Am I correct? For example, "The man who wants to help you rather than cheat on you is my brother." Is this grammatically correct? So as for the following sentence, "Satisfier, one who selects the first satisfactory option rather than continuing the process. " "Continuing" is used because that " the first satisfactory option" is the one that is being compared to, and "option" is a noun. Is this explanation correct? Thank you for reading this!
Nov 24, 2017 12:28 PM
Answers · 4
That’s an excellent but difficult question. I don’t have an easy or clear answer. I think you are correct that, generally, it is best for the verbs to be parallel. “Continue the process” would certainly work in your example sentence, but “continuing the process” also sounds natural to my ear. Maybe the reason “continuing the process” works here is that the present progressive tense is very suitable for a continuing action (i.e., “continuing the process”). Sorry I can’t be more help.
November 24, 2017
1) CORRECT: "The man who wants to help you rather than cheat on you is my brother." Yes, use parallel construction. 2) "Satisfier" is one who satisfies. This word is not commonly used. It's more common to say, "He is the one who satisifies me the most," rather than "He is the satisfier." 3) "Continuing" is used because that " the first satisfactory option" is the one that is being compared to, and "option" is a noun. ??? I can't answer this question without further information.
November 24, 2017
