Anoush
Soft spot Hi there! I have a question about the phrase "soft spot" - is it used only when you talk about people (as in "She's always had a soft spot for her younger brother") or can I use it with inanimate objects as well (as a synonym to "weakness")? I mean, are the sentences "I have a weakness for chocolate" and "I have a soft spot for chocolate" both correct or is only the first one possible? Thanks in advance.
Nov 24, 2017 3:05 PM
Answers · 4
2
Hello Anouch, As you have mentioned, the phrase soft spot can be used to mean a sentimental vulnerability, weakness or affinity for a person or animal (capable of receiving emotional affection). For example, "I have a soft spot for those dogs in the shelter!" It can also be used, although not commonly, to mean a physical vulnerability in an inanimate object. For example, "there was a soft spot in the network that allowed the hackers to enter." However, in your final example of a weakness or affinity that a person can have towards an inanimate object is not very common. Although, as Andrew pointed out, if the inanimate object has emotional attributes and is capable of receiving sentimental affection, it can be used. So, you might say, "I have a soft spot for ice cream, it just looks so lonely sitting there in the freezer all by itself". I hope that helps :) If you are looking for affordable classes, check out my Teacher profile. I offer lessons that are always personalized for your needs with authentic langauge, an online platform and a non-video option.
November 24, 2017
2
They are both correct, but "soft spot" is an idiomatic saying that more properly refers to tender feelings towards other people. Now, you could have tender feelings about chocolate, too. I know I do.
November 24, 2017
I looked up lots of dictionaries and it seems that "soft spot" can be used only for people.
November 24, 2017
soft spot means you like something so yes
November 24, 2017
