Muhammed Qasim
Please suggest the alternatives to the the below sentence. Please review the below sentence if it is correct or not and provide some alternatives which are used by the natives. - I conducted a math exam for my students.
Nov 24, 2017 3:33 PM
Answers · 4
I set an exam for I compiled an exam for I drew up some questions for I put some questions together for ...used by native speakers. Well ok, some of them perhaps. But....do you mean you invigilate? = supervise students sitting an exam to ensure they start and finish on time, do not cheat, etc.?
November 24, 2017
Hey Muhammed Qasim, Your sentennce uses the verb conducted in a way that is not very common. Formally, I might say that "I administered a math exam for my students." If you also created the exam, you might say, "I designed and administered a math exam for my students." Does that help?
November 24, 2017
