Krzysztof
What does it mean: the very man? I do no know how to understand the title of the book "The very man''?
Nov 24, 2017 3:59 PM
Answers · 6
"The very man" is a strange little expression meaning, "that man in particular". I suppose it has some literary function to express an idea of surprise or irony. Here is an example, "My former mentor, the very man who encouraged me in the beginning, is now my enemy."
November 24, 2017
BTW, not having read the book, I would not know what the writer had in mind when choosing this title. But "the very man" is used fairly frequently in the way I describe above.
November 24, 2017
It means very humane. In the sense that a person is very soft, sympathetic, in general, he who does not leave you in trouble. Another option is a man with a capital letter)
November 24, 2017
