Şervan Kurdî
Some Basketball Phrases Hi everybody I looked them up in every dictionary I have and I searched them on the internet, but I failed to find the proper meaning or explanation for them. I would really appreciate if someone helps me in this regard even if it's a word or two. 1) tied up for a held ball 2) running lines at the end of practice 3) game night 4) state or semi-state tournament (state means country or government or county? which one?) 5) one and done games 6) one and one season 7) checking up top 8) practices chart block out percentage 9) game state final Thanks a lot in advance
Nov 25, 2017 2:31 PM
Answers · 2
Thank you very much. You helped a lot.
November 25, 2017
1. Sounds like when opposing players are holding the ball. Generally they alternate what team gets the ball. 2. There are lines on the basketball court, example run to mid court and back then to the end of the court and back (there are more painted lines then this). 3. It’s the evening of the game when they play. 4. State means one of the 50 states in the US. semi-final is before the final game. They have regional games but not necessarily county. They are based roughly on the size of the school so usually you won’t have a really large school play a small school in the same league. 5. One and done kind of means your beat the best team and proved you were better. 6. I’ve heard one on one when two people play against each other but not sure about season. 7. - 8. ? 9. The final game in that league to prove state champions. You often hear people proud that “they went to state”. They were good enough to play against the states best.
November 25, 2017
