Şervan Kurdî
Meaning of a sentence "The main advantage of always going for the ball with two hands is that it avoids the one handed reach ins for the ball when guarding a dribbler." Is the word "ins" a typo here? Or does it mean inches? Please tell me whatever you know. Thanks a lot in advance
Nov 25, 2017 5:42 PM
Answers · 4
"ins" is grouped with "reach" "Reach in" Since it's plural, it's "reach ins." It's a verb turned into a noun.
November 25, 2017
Reach-in is a basketball term. It should be hyphenated. The plural is reach-ins. https://www.livestrong.com/article/159888-basketball-rules-on-reaching/
November 26, 2017
