[Deactivated user]
working man's crumpet? the thinking man's crumpet, what does 'thinking' mean here? it means intelligent people? if someone is popular with the working class, can I change it to working? Does 'the working man's crumpet' make sense? or farming man's crumpet for our peasants? I don't know if my sentence make any sense by changing 'thinking' to whatever I'd like use.
Nov 27, 2017 6:16 AM
Answers · 1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thinking_man%27s/woman%27s_crumpet According to this link the expression refers to someone who is appealing to the opposite sex because of their intelligence as well as their good looks. That is, the word 'thinking' refers to the object of desire, not the person who is attracted to them. So I don't think you can substitute 'working' or 'farming' in this expression. By the way, the term itself is not particularly politically correct these days, even though it is supposed to be humorous. I don't think there are many women who would like to be labelled as someone's 'crumpet', but maybe that's just my opinion.
November 27, 2017
