Harry
what's difference between fall sleep and drop off I just haven't been able to drop off at night. I just haven't been able to fall asleep at night. The whole sentence is “I also need something to help me sleep. Ever since we found out we were going to have another baby,I just haven't been able to drop off at night.” What's the difference? Thanks a lot.
Nov 29, 2017 4:59 AM
Answers · 11
I disagree with some of the other answers. I have heard “drop off” used to mean “fall asleep.” But it is not very common.
November 29, 2017
"Drop off" isn't typically used for sleeping. "Drop off" is usually used to state that you are taking a person to a specific location and leaving them there. For example: Tomorrow, I will drop you off at the mall. For your second sentence, you would say "fall asleep" rather than "fall sleep."
November 29, 2017
'Falling asleep' is when you're about to go to sleep in bed or somewhere. 'Dropping off.' Is when you are taking something/someone to a certain location to leave something or someone.
November 29, 2017
Are you sure you don't mean "drift off?" This phrase is related to sleeping. "fall asleep" simply means to begin sleeping. "drift off" means that you sleep without meaning to; it's unintentional. For example: "I drifted off during class today, so my teacher scolded me." The person fell asleep without intending to during his class, so his teacher yelled at him. Does this make sense?
November 29, 2017
