richard
Help needed to translate a couple of sentences I wonder whether anyone can help me translate the following sentences from my spanish book 1 Fargas dice que eso no es importante. ¿Como que no es importante? Pregunta Enrique Although I can translate this sentence I do not understand why it is "como que no es importante" and not simply "como no es importante" Is the que added to emphasise the question? 2 ¿Vernos ahora? Am I right in thinking this means "can we meet now" or "shall we meet now" 3 Que tonta ha sido! Tenia que haberse quedado en el taxi Am I right in thinking that this means "How silly I have been! I should have remained in the taxi I would have expected the sentence to have read "Debería haberme quedado en el taxi" 4 Todas eran poco para ti Am I right in thinking that this means "everyone was too lowly for you" The sentence refers to a mother who tries to overprotect her son from meeting girls Many thanks Richard
Nov 29, 2017 11:44 AM
Answers · 5
Hola, richard! 1 Fargas dice que eso no es importante. ¿Cómo que no es importante? Pregunta Enrique se traduciría así --> why (does fargas say) that is not important?? (cómo con tilde es "how" pero en estas expresiones se entiende mejor si lo traducimos con "why") 2 ¿Vernos ahora? Am I right in thinking this means "can we meet now" or "shall we meet now". Se traduciría mejor con el "shall we meet now?" 3 Qué tonta ha sido! Tenia que haberse quedado en el taxi Am I right in thinking that this means "How silly I have been! I should have remained in the taxi I would have expected the sentence to have read "Debería haberme quedado en el taxi" Tu traducción es correcta, y tienes razón, "deber" y "tener que" son sinónimos en la mayoría de situaciones 4 Todas eran poco para ti Am I right in thinking that this means "everyone was too lowly for you" The sentence refers to a mother who tries to overprotect her son from meeting girls eran poco para mí significa "not enough for me" Ya está,,,, saludoss =)
November 29, 2017
¿Como que no es importante? What do you mean it is not important? 2 ¿Vernos ahora? You mean… we meet now? 3 Que tonta ha sido! Tenia que haberse quedado en el taxi How silly she’s been. She should have remained in the taxi. 4 Todas eran poco para ti = You were out of their league.
November 29, 2017
