Patrick
Is there a difference in pronunciation between the letters "ق" and "غ"?
Dec 1, 2017 1:57 AM
Answers · 6
Well, my compatriots said there is no difference. But there is! :) ... Actually it depends on where one lives in Iran. Here in Fars Province (where I live), we pronounce them differently and we always wonder why Tehranians don't pronounce these letters correctly! :))) ... And we are not Turkish nor Arabs. We are Persian. :) ... Anyway, it doesn't matter if you pronounce these letters in a similar way as many Iranians do that, as well. But if you like to know the differences, I give you this hint: غ is somewhat similar to the sound of 'r' in French language. 'ق' is a little bit different.
December 6, 2017
Lol, I typed it in the wrong place up there. Hard to comment with the phone app. Yea, fortunately no different pronunciation. The same goes for ت ط ز ظ ض ح ه and س ث ص
December 1, 2017
Hi ,no difference .In Arabic language they have different pronunciation but in standard Farsi no . I said standard Farsi ,coz in some regions Turkish people pronounce in a different way
December 1, 2017
No, there isn't!
January 8, 2018
No.
January 1, 2018
