Elizabeth Martin
Professional Teacher
Claro, seguro, por supuesto. How to use these? Hey, everyone! As I understand these words mean "sure" or "of course"( correct me if I'm wrong). But what is the difference between them and how can I use them? If you could give a few examples, I'd be very grateful :) Thanks!
Dec 2, 2017 5:14 PM
Answers · 7
Hi Elizabeth! If you use any of these words as a way to confirm something, there's no difference between them, I often use any of them without any specific grammar rule. ie. —¿Gustas una taza de café?—, —¡Claro, por supuesto, seguro!— , all of them sound natural. I hope this has been helpful!
December 2, 2017
En España se utilizan las tres formas, pero hay una diferencia entre los registros: "claro" y "seguro" pertenecen a un contexto coloquial o informal, mientras que por supuesto se puede emplear tanto en el informal como en el formal.
December 3, 2017
Hola La respuesta de Santiago lo resume todo. Saludos.
December 2, 2017
