Sanya
What does "come back soon" mean? Thank you. A: It’s getting late, and I have to go now. B: We’re sorry you have to leave. A: Please excuse me, won’t you? B: Certainly. Come back soon. Does " Come back soon" mean "see you later"? Thank you.
Dec 4, 2017 1:00 AM
Answers · 3
"Come back" is a phrasal verb that means to return. It is very common and also informal. It is not old-fashioned and you can say it to anyone. https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/come-back "Come back" is used in the imperative form in your example sentence. "See you later" is another phrase we use when saying goodbye, but it is a statement, not a command, so it does not mean the same thing as "come back."
December 4, 2017
Come back soon is something you would say to a customer when they are leaving. But I think it would be a little old-fashioned these days. See you later is more informal and more common.
December 4, 2017
