Ansel X. Zhang
Pronunciation of e How does one pronounce "e" as in "and"? I heard some people say eeee while others just go eh
Dec 5, 2017 3:14 PM
Answers · 4
Well, it will be like: "i" sound in portuguese. I mean, "eee". But if you mean "é" it's diferent. The first one is a conjugation and the second is a verb (to be). So, the pronunciation is diferent. However, the correct pronunciation to "e" as "and" is "ee" in english. Just like tree, free, see.
December 5, 2017
The "e" as in And is like as letter "A"(Ei) but only E sound.
December 10, 2017
eeeee is right to speak, more natural. "e" almost nobody speaks...only reading a text, strong formal. é - open, is a verb to be.
December 5, 2017
Hello, Ansel! It's a little hard to explain how to say something in another language, but I will try to use english to help you. The "e" has the same pronunciation of "hey" and "may" in english. The "a" of "may" has the same sound of "e". If you have anothers doubts, I can try to explain to you, OK?
December 5, 2017
