Narelkis Hiche Arión
What do you recommend to improve the English pronunciation ? New here!
Dec 5, 2017 9:18 PM
Answers · 15
Listening to audio and watching movies will not help you much with pronunciation. Watching someone ride a horse does not help you much if you want to ride horses. Speak with native English speakers who are willing to comment on your pronunciation. If you cannot find a native speaker, find someone at a high level in spoken English
December 5, 2017
Find videos on Youtube which talk about where your tongue should be in your mouth to make certain sounds and how native speakers say certain sounds. I had a friend, from Spain, who couldn't distinguish the English 'y' and 'j' because she didn't know how to make the sounds properly. Little by little she got to grips with it, once she got accustomed to getting her mouth in a certain position. If you can, get feedback from native speakers. Unless they are teachers they probably can't articulate what their mouth is doing when they say a certain word, but maybe they can show you instead.Get to grips with the schwa sound. Oh, and listen a lot. Like really listen to how native speakers say words, especially the vowel sounds.
December 5, 2017
watching English tv show
December 5, 2017
Listen to music with clear spoken words
December 5, 2017
talking with native speakers .
December 5, 2017
Show more
