Toru Higaki
What does "build character" mean? Hi, friends on italki. Could you please tell me the meaning of "build character" in the following sentence? However, I’m aware that you are struggling when a possible client turns you down. It would help if you learn how to accept rejections because they build character. Thank you. Toru
Dec 5, 2017 10:05 PM
Answers · 6
Building character means to improve your personality, temperament and mental nature, and, very often, unhappy events are the opportunities you can use to improve yourself and the way you handle those unhappy events. They make you stronger, better able to deal with disappointments in a gracious way with a positive attitude, lessons learned and be able to move on, stronger than you were before. "Building" in this case is much like building a house, brick by brick, each event, like a brick, making you stronger and more able to cope. Does this help?
December 5, 2017
Hi Toru, Character means: your personality. To build character means to work on your personality, such your behavior or attitude. To make yourself better. Example: When in life there are setbacks these help build character because you learn from your mistakes. Hope this helps.
December 5, 2017
Hello, Jermaine. Thank you for answering my question. Now, I understand the meaning of the phrase and ready to practice with it.
December 7, 2017
This essentially means it would make you a better person. By learning how to take rejection you are gaining the character trait/ skill of resilience.
December 5, 2017
