[Deleted]
What's the meaning of 'operational delivery'? The person appointed will be responsible for managing *operational delivery* and performance.
Jan 20, 2018 7:37 AM
Answers · 2
Hello, In short, operational delivery is ensuring all the actions required to support a strategy are carried out. In a (very) simplified business example: Your strategy is to make a lot of money. How you do this falls under your operational capacity, which will include all the materials, personnel, activities and various overheads that you need to utilise in order to make a profit.
January 20, 2018
More context is needed to fully understand this phrase, since this phrase could mean different things in different situations. However, this sounds like a line from a job description. I would assume, in this case, that operational delivery means that the person is in charge of making sure that operations (which can often just mean the regular functions or normal work tasks of a person or group, often with the connotation of physical functions or work such as manufacturing or the running of a facility) are "delivered," or completed as planned and on time. So, for example, if this is the job description of a Production Manager at a factory, that person would be responsible for making sure that all customer orders were manufactured efficiently, correctly and on time.
January 20, 2018
