Mirjana
Do you have any juice ? What could the phrase -Do you have any juice- mean? It's from a Business English class, but I don't have it within some context that would indicate what it could mean , it's written on the vocabulary page in isolation. (the topic of the class is Meeting new people at work and talking about talented employees, so I guess It's something about that, but not sure what .) Thanks a lot !!!
May 5, 2018 9:22 AM
Answers · 3
1
"Do you have any juice?" is simply one person asking another if they have juice. It usually means they would like some of the juice if the person they ask has some. But not always. This might be on your vocabulary page because of the sentence structure. Perhaps if you learn this structure in this easy way, you can learn others when they get more complicated in business. For example: "Do you have any qualifications? "Do you have any conflicts?" "Do you have any suggestions?"
May 5, 2018
1
I'm unsure if there's any business context, however, I think they're simply asking if they could have a drink of juice.
May 5, 2018
Juice is slang for energy/enthusiasm/gumption/get up and go, It also means influence especially in government
May 12, 2018
