Harry
should and take Should I bring some red envelopes for the kids as well? Should I take some red envelopes for the kids as well? Which one is correct?
Aug 2, 2018 1:51 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Some English verbs are directional: "come" and "bring" are for movement toward the listener, whereas "go" and "take" are for movement to a place (often movement away from the listener). Morning at home: Mom: It's time to go to school. Remember to take your school project with you. At school: Teacher: Did you bring your project? Student: Sorry, I forgot. I will bring it with me when I come to school tomorrow.
August 2, 2018
A combination can work well to make it sound better. "Should I take some red envelopes from my office and bring them for the kids to play?" notice that "take" is used to indicate removing it from certain location, in this case from the office as you leave. While "bring" is used to indicate its movement towards your destination, the kids.
August 2, 2018
The essential difference between these two words is that bring implies movement towards someone or something: Bring your instrument with you when you come over. Whereas take implies movement away from someone or something: Take your belongings with you when you're leaving. by: Oxford
August 2, 2018
As the other answers have implied, either can be correct, depending on whether you are thinking from the point of view of the place where the kids are, in which case use 'bring' or from where the red envelopes are, in which case use 'take'.
August 2, 2018
I think either one is correct depending on the situation. In most situations I would say 'bring', I guess. The 'take' implies 'take with me', you take it with you from your home or something where you have several envelopes lying around, whereas 'bring' just means you bring it there.
August 2, 2018
Harry
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English