Check out our updated Community
LEE
You and I haven't really had a life together yet please tell me the meaning of the phrase "You and I haven't really had a life together yet". I am curious about the exact meaning of it. Thank you.
Aug 6, 2018 12:42 PM
Answers · 2
This sentence basically means that the speaker and the listener have not had the opportunity to experience a significant amount of time together. Without the context, it is hard to detail it more than that. The part "...haven't really had..." is actually somewhat vague as "really" in this context is defined by a collection of experiences that someone just reading the sentence can't infer. If the conversation were between a boyfriend and girlfriend who were discussing the possibility of living together it would be interpreted differently than a husband and wife with children who were talking about travelling to see the world for example. The sentence shouldn't really be taken completely literally though as it does not specifically refer to living in the same residence. Think of this sentence as refering more to the experiences shared between the speaker and listener in their lives rather than a specific time frame.
August 6, 2018
Hi! Actually it depends on the context [emoji] But in general - it means simply what it is - you hadn't yet had a chance to live together)))
August 6, 2018
LEE
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English