Julio
About the pronunciation of "пожалуйста " and "свидание " Why doesn't pronunce the "й" in this word? And whay doesn' pronunce "в" in "свидание " Thanks so much guys. Спасибо!
Aug 9, 2018 12:39 PM
Answers · 9
Julio, words like greetings or terms of address that don't carry specific _meaning_ and are said as a sing of something, they often are contracted in speech. In the case of пожалуйста there are two reasons: 1) it is HARD for a Russian to say -йст-. 2) Russians forgot the etymology. Centuries ago it was пожалуй+ста (and both parts had meanings). That were two words basically. Now Russian has lost the particle -ста. Similarly we don't say the first в in здра[в]ствуй. -вств- is hard to say:( But we say в in "до свидания"! You're mistaken. At least I do:) Maybe we just say it fast
August 9, 2018
A lot of letters are muted in French and English words... So there could be some in Russian too. In the word "свидание" you need to pronounce all the letters.
August 9, 2018
Actually, it wouldn't a mistake at all if you do pronounce Й in russian words. If Russian speaks slowly enough you can hear Й. And the sound is reduced when you speak faster. So you can pronounce it without any doubt. As for the "СВИДАНИЕ": yes, "В" is pronounced in this word. And usually, it sounds quite distinct.
August 9, 2018
Thanks so much
August 16, 2018
listen to this audio to pronounce пожалуйста and до свидания https://vocaroo.com/i/s1dMty7sz2vL
August 11, 2018
