alister
put up bunting What does "put up bunting" mean in this context? In many ways, Monday 11 December was the national holiday we have been so cruelly denied for Harry and Meghan’s wedding. And that day-off would have come with a semi-condition you put up bunting, watched eight hours of Piers Morgan wedding preamble and bought in a lot of Marks & Spencer royal wedding-themed buffet. Snowmaggeddon Day only needed a tin of Campbell’s tomato soup, crumpets, Netflix and a duvet. Let it snow, let it snow, let it snow.
Aug 10, 2018 12:40 PM
Answers · 5
Hello, Bunting has become really popular - I see it everywhere now. As Nikola says, it's a form of decoration, usually square or triangular pieces of cloth or paper attached evenly along a piece of string. To use it, you put it up - that is to hang it across windows, doors, ceilings, from one lamppost to another, so that it flutters and moves, and makes the place look more jolly and festive. I hope this helps, best wishes, Annie
August 10, 2018
Bunting refers to festive decoration. In the UK, they're usually small Union Jack flags on a string. And put up means just put them (hang them, attach them) somewhere they can be seen.
August 10, 2018
Do a Google Images search for bunting to see what it looks like.
August 11, 2018
Forgive me if I don't put up the bunting, until the question gets a good answer. (as below) :)
August 10, 2018
Figuratively, or literally, it means to mark a celebration.
August 10, 2018
