chappyrick0705
What does "can't touch" mean? Here are the videos I picked up this phrase from: At 0:38 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lz74ywWVUy0 At 0:46 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sEx7EhRXgdo
Aug 11, 2018 10:58 AM
Answers · 4
"can't touch" as an idiom means "can't come close" or "can't compete" or "can't match" or "can't do" A runner sets an excellent time (let's say close to the world record). A competitor says "Wow! Nobody can touch that!!" (Nobody can come close to that time). A buyer is negotiating the price of a certain car model. He gets a price (X) from one car dealer. He tells a second car dealer. I can get this car (this model) for X elsewhere. If you offer me a better price, I will buy from you. The second car dealer replies "Wow! I can't touch that price. You got a great deal."
August 11, 2018
"can't touch' here means that the other products do not come close to being better, they can't touch (remove the name) of the better product from a listing of quality, i.e. the other products can't touch/can't substitute their own name in a list of winning products.
August 11, 2018
The first video shows the double meaning (competitors’ products can’t clean such stains, and they also can’t beat our product), while the second video is more specific (they can’t beat our product).
August 11, 2018
