Mojave
봄 시작부터 매일 공원에 다녔어요. 등등 다음 문장들은 뜻이 같아요? 어느 쯕은 더 좋은 표현이에요? 아니면 다른 표현이 있나요? (진행중인 행동이라는 말이에요.) 봄 시작부터 매일 공원에 가 왔어요. 봄 시작부터 매일 공원에 다녔어요. 봄 시작부터 매일 공원에 가고 있어요. 매일 공원에 간 지 봄 시작부터 됐어요. 감사합니다!
Aug 14, 2018 6:39 AM
Answers · 7
Korean is more flexible with tense forms than English. If an adverb indicates a period of time, as X-부터 here, the present simple, past simple, and present continuous can express what would be present perfect continuous in English. -아/어 오다 (perfect) and -아/어 오고 있다 (perfect continuous) are also used, but the meaning is already clear from an adverb or something in the context, they are often make the sentence unnecessarily complex without adding clarity. About your sentences, 1. 봄 시작부터 매일 공원에 가 왔어요. BAD. 가 왔어요 is never used. 다녀왔어요 can be confusing too. 2. 봄 시작부터 매일 공원에 다녔어요. GOOD, but "봄 시작부터" is not very natural. 3. 봄 시작부터 매일 공원에 가고 있어요. SAME as above. 4. 매일 공원에 간 지 봄 시작부터 됐어요. BAD. ㄴ -지 is used to indicate a duration, so it's nor appropriate here. #1 is a good example of -아/어 왔어요 ruining the sentence. Since 오다 often combines with 가다 and 다니다 to change the meaning (갔다 오다, 다녀오다, etc), using it here will only make it confusing. Other sentences which I think are more natural. 1. 봄부터 매일 공원에 가요 / 다녀요 / 갔어요 / 다녔어요. I've been going to the park everyday since spring. 2. 봄부터 매일 공원에 가고/다니고 있어요. About the same as #1. 3. 봄 되고부터 매일 공원에 가요 / 다녀요 / 갔어요 / 다녔어요 / 가고/다니고 있어요. since the arrival of spring. 4. 봄(이) 시작되고부터 매일 공원에 가요 ... / 가고/다니고 있어요. since the start of spring. 5. 날씨 따뜻해진 이후로 매일 공원에 가요 ... 가고/다니고 있어요. ... since it got warm. 6. 매일 공원에 다닌 지 한달 됐어요. It's been a month since I've been going to the park everyday. 7. 매일 공원에 다니기 시작한 지 한달 됐어요. It's been a month since I started going to the park everyday. #6 and #7 show the examples of using -ㄴ 지. You always need some duration-related expression (한달 here) for this phrase.
August 14, 2018
다녔어요 best of them 근데 봄이 시작 됐을 때부터 매일 공원에 다니고 있어요. will be perfect
August 14, 2018
