Nurah
Words for men (eyvallah) السلام عليكم...Salam Is it in Turkish culture only men use this word (eyvallah) ....WHY?!! and is there any words in Turkish languge that is only men can use it thank you
Aug 14, 2018 12:23 PM
Answers · 3
Although "Eyvallah" is not actually a Turkish word, it's origin is from Arabic, it is mostly used by males to say "Okay". Women can also use it, it won't sound strange but they prefer saying "Tamam" instead. Turkish is a gender-neutral language. You won't see any Masculine or Feminine ways of speech in this language. There are male and female nouns for animals "like inek/dana" but that's not about gender-specific speech.
August 15, 2018
yes, generally men use this word (eyvallah), women use so so rarely. we dont have any word that only men can use. every word women can use also.
August 14, 2018
Salam, it's from the Arabic إى والله
August 15, 2018
