Mohit
What does aggravating mean in this context?? I'm watching Ellens degeneres video....and Since theres no subtitle but as far as i could understand.....she said.. ."My mother used to hum me at night...She'd stand ther(then ellen imitates her mom humming)....So aggravating." what does aggravating mean here?? And plz enlighten me on this word cuz it has few more meaning i guess.....If any native english speaker answers then plz let me know what comes into ur mind when u hear the word aggravating and is it informal or formal....and gimme some simple sentences u guys use with this word generally. Thanks u so much in advance!!!
Aug 16, 2018 1:10 PM
Answers · 3
"Aggravating" is a good, standard English word. The verb form is "to aggravate." The noun is "an aggravation." Ellen uses it to mean "annoying" or "irritating." In this case, "aggravating" refers to an unpleasant emotion that is like anger, but not as strong. This is slightly colloquial usage. The old, original meaning was "to make something worse." There is a technical legal phrase that often occurs in news stories, "aggravated assault." This refers to a number of different crimes that are worse than "simple assault." "My mother used to hum at night" is a great example of something aggravating. It might bother some people and not others. It bothers Ellen. She only feels "aggravated," not "angry" because her mother isn't trying to bother Ellen. Some examples of usage found in a Google Books search include: "She did not want or need this aggravating man's approval." "I get aggravated doing my kind of work, too,” said the man. “When someone aggravates me I go home and do my mosaics in the bedroom. My wife sees me and says, 'What's aggravating you?'" The American Heritage Dictionary has a usage note: "It is claimed by some that aggravate should not be used to mean "to irritate, annoy, rouse to anger." But such senses for the word date back to the 17th century and are pervasive. In our 2005 survey, 83 percent of the Usage Panel accepted this usage in the sentence: 'It's the endless wait for luggage that aggravates me the most about air travel.'"
August 16, 2018
To aggravate, in this usage, is to annoy. "Stop tapping your fingers on the table! It is so aggravating!" To aggravate, in other usages, is to make something worse. "You need to stop messing with that cut. You are aggravating the wound." "He is aggravating the situation by showing disrespect when she tries to communicate."
August 16, 2018
It was winding her up, getting on her nerves, pissing her off, getting on her tits, fucking her off.
August 17, 2018
