jah
What is the difference between migrants and immigrants?
Aug 18, 2018 1:03 PM
Answers · 8
When you migrate, you move within the same country for educational, financial, or other purposes. When you immigrate, you move to another country forever.
August 18, 2018
Think of it this way: immigrant = in-migrant. So you immigrate TO a country. emigrant = ex-migrant. So you emigrate FROM a country.
August 18, 2018
Migrants move from one place to another place withing their country, while Immigrants move to another country that is not native to them :D
August 18, 2018
Technically Dominic's comment above is incorrect. The dictionary definition is that an immigrant moves to another country permanently. A migrant moves around to find work or a better life. The dictionary does not define whether a migrant is permanent or not. Moreover, these words are at the centre of some of the most controversial issues in many English-speaking countries, and therefore different people sometimes use these words to mean different things. The situation is so controversial that the BBC often includes an explanation of exactly what they mean whenever they publish a story on this topic. Here is a link to an article that discusses this issue in-depth. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/magazine-34061097 Another way to think about this is by thinking about 'from' and 'into'...for example I am both and immigrant and a migrant. I am a migrant from the UK. I am an immigrant into Italy.
August 18, 2018
thanks!
August 19, 2018
Show more
