Simone
What is the difference between 身体, 体, and 身 ? Thank you so much for your replies! :)
Aug 18, 2018 7:43 PM
Answers · 5
身を削ってまで他人の世話をするべきか みをけずってまでたにんのせわをするべきか Should one serve strangers even to the extent of sacrificing your health? 身を粉にしてまで働く  みをこにしてまではたらく To work until your body breaks into formless pieces 【powder 粉=こな=こ】 (身)体に危害を及ぼす可能性がある しんたいにきがいをおよぼすかのうせいがある There is a/the possibility of causing physical harm to your body 体の具合がいい からだのぐあいがいい 身体の具合がいい からだのぐあいがいい 体=からだ  頭と手足を除いた胴の部分のみ  あたまとてあしをのぞいたどうのぶぶんのみ The torso part only (excluding the head and arms, hands, legs) Technically speaking. 体調=体の調子はどう? からだのちょうしはどう?/たいちょうはどう? 身体=体全体 からだぜんたい you read this both as しんたい and からだ
August 20, 2018
You cannot always use 体 and 身体 interchangeably.
August 19, 2018
Got it. Therefore, could I use 体 and 身体 interchangeably? Thank you for your reply!
August 19, 2018
It is very difficult for japanese to explain the difference between 体 and 身体. These words have nearly the same meaning, by the way, they both mean a body. 身 has the same meaning but also means meat.
August 18, 2018
