Yeni (钟雪利)
What is the meaning of "Juicy Stories"? You told me that there are bad things about me, but I found none. Rather, there were some juicy old stories... What is the meaning of juicy stories on this sentence? Thank you
Aug 20, 2018 9:31 AM
Answers · 5
Juicy stories are ones that contain interesting gossip or secrets about a person, usually something they would rather other people did not know. By using the phrase 'juicy story' the speaker may even be implying that there is some sexual information in the story, or a sexual connotation to the story, but this depends on the context. It could also just be referring to a story that contains unusual or interesting facts or developments. Usually one describes fruit as juicy, meaning that it is luscious and full of juice, i.e. juicy, and this image is being transferred to the term 'story'.
August 20, 2018
你好。 Juicy story 的意思是精彩故事。 例: I heard that he has a JUICY STORY to tell, and it isn't about her. Hope it helps, 玲玲
August 20, 2018
