Alberto
What is the difference between 兄 and 哥哥? I know both mean "elder brother" but is there any difference between them? What does exactly 兄弟 mean? Thanks!
Aug 20, 2018 4:00 PM
Answers · 18
5
They mean the same thing, but the usage is different. 兄 is the older term and is somewhat old-fashioned. In modern mandarin it is typically not used by itself, but it still appears in combination with other characters in words like 兄弟姐妹 (siblings) 兄弟 (brother/brothers) 兄妹 (an older brother and younger sister) 老兄 (a familiar form of address between men) Whereas 哥/哥哥 is often used by itself to directly address or refer to an older brother. It is also a component in other words like 表哥 and 哥们儿,but unlike 兄,哥/哥哥 is commonly used by itself.
August 20, 2018
2
You can use 哥哥 as elder brother but you can’t use 兄 individually, although 兄means elder brother. 兄弟 means brothers in general . Good friends can call each other 兄弟 你真是我的好兄弟。 you are my good brother (friend) 我们是兄弟。 we are brothers.
August 20, 2018
2
兄弟 has two different meanings nowadays. 1. Elderly brother and younger brother. (亲兄弟means they are born from a same parent) 2.buddy / best friends as for guys.
August 20, 2018
1
兄means elder brother弟means younger brother. 兄弟means elder brother and younger brother. 兄弟also has another meaning. Typically , It refers to an intimate friendship between men. For example: 我们是好兄弟! 希望对您有帮助!
August 20, 2018
1
兄 is the old way of saying older brother. In modern mandarin, it won't be used by itself, but it still be combined with other characters like 兄弟姐妹, which means siblings. 兄=Older Brother 弟= Younger Brother 姐= Older Sister 妹= Younger Sister
July 28, 2021
Show more
