Achille
Difference between get on and get along Hi everyone, is there a difference between get on and get along? I used to use get on to talk about "have a good relationship", but I recently heard about get along that's why I want to know if those two phrasal verbs are interchangeable?
Aug 20, 2018 10:41 PM
Answers · 6
I think that these two phrases mean the same thing. They are just different variations originating from different dialects of English. For instance, in American English, we say that two people "get along well." In British English, they may say that two people "get on well." The meaning is the same.
August 20, 2018
For me "get on " has four meanings: 1. To persevere - I will get on with my life/I will get on with it/ 2. To succeed in your career - I got on/he got on (you are succeeding)- mostly used in past and future tenses. 3. Collaboration - I get on with my colleagues (we work well together/we have a good relationship) 4. Movement - I got on the bus "Get along" for me is pricipally the same as 3. (Above) - I get along with my colleagues This is rather obscure but older English speakers might say to you "get along with you now" which is a nice way of saying "go away" or "stop that particular line of conversation"
August 20, 2018
Hi Achille, In my mind "get along" could mean a minimum of toleration. Rodney King famously said, “Can’t we all just get along?” during the 1992 race riots in LA. A parent might tell quarreling children, "you need to learn to get along." In describing a good relationship, it could be used, but I think it might be interpreted as an intentional understatement; one hinting at a stronger positive relationship. Or ironically, hinting at problems. "'How do you like your roommate?' He answered, 'We get along'." A follow up question might be, "what do you mean?" 'Get on' sounds very informal. "They are getting on well" could definitely be used to describe a blossoming relationship, or a successful marriage. Hope this helps. I think there is a chance there may be regional differences in the interpretation of these phrases. George
August 20, 2018
